Railer Alert
  Thank you Railer Nation for your support this past season  |  Lincoln Summer Shootout June 9-10  |
   |   
1000 characters left

2002-03 Central State 8 Standings

CONFERENCE OVERALL
TEAMS WON LOST PCT. WON LOST PCT
Lincoln  13 1 .928 32 3 .914
Spfld Southeast 13 1 .928 27 4 .871
Spfld Lanphier 9 5 .643 17 13 .567
Chatham-Glenwood 8 6 .571 17 11 .607
Jacksonville 6 8 .429 15 16 .483
Spfld S-H Griffin 5 9 .357 9 15 .375
Taylorville 1 13 .071 5 23 .179
Springfield 1 13 .071 2 23 .080
             

RESULTS

CHICAGO (UNITED CENTER #2) SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Monday March 17, 2003

Evanston  65  Chicago Hubbard  61

 
EVANSTON SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Chicago St. Patrick  53  Chicago Steinmetz  34 Chicago Mather  66  Chicago  Foreman  58
Skokie Niles West  76  Chicago Senn  44 Chicago Northside College Prep  53  Niles Notre Dame  52
Winnette New Trier  90  Chicago Sullivan  37 Wilmette Loyola Academy  83  Skokie Niles North  61
Evanston  75  Norridge Ridgewood  24 River Grove Holy Cross  61  Franklin Park Leyden  43
Friday March 7, 2003
Chicago St. Patrick 63  Chicago Mather  45 Skokie Niles West  87  Chicago Northside College Prep  37
Wilmette Loyola Academy  50  Winnette New Trier  47 Evanston  58  River Grove Holy Cross  51

Tuesday March 11, 03

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Skokie Niles West  48  Chicago St. Patrick  47 Evanston  82  Wilmette Loyola Academy  59
Friday March 14, 2003
Evanston  48  Skokie Niles West  47
   
HILLSIDE WEST SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Proviso East  79  LaGrange Park Nazreth Academy  37 Hillside Proviso West  76  Elmwood Park  39
Westchester St. Joseph  76  Chicago Kelly  30 Riverside Brookfield  65  Berwyn-Cicero Morton  62
Chicago Curie  86  Chicago Gage Park  49 Chicago Hubbard 71  Summit Argo  54
Oak Park Fenwick  81  Chicago Austin  43 Oak Park River Forest  84  Chicago Orr  77
Friday March 7, 2003

Maywood Proviso East  60  Hillside Proviso West  54

Westchester St. Joseph  74  Riverside-Brookfield  46
Chicago Hubbard  74  Chicago Curie  68 Oak Park Fenwick  66  Oak Park River Forest  48
Tuesday March 11, 2003 Wednesday March 12, 2003
Maywood Proviso East  63  Westchester St. Joseph  46 Chicago Hubbard  53  Oak Park Fenwick  46
Friday March 14, 2003
Chicago Hubbard  60  Maywood Proviso East  56  OT
   
   

CARBONDALE (SIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Tuesday March 18, 2003
 
 
EDWARDSVILLE SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Quincy  59  Taylorville  46 Jacksonville  65  Alton Sr.  58
Troy Triad  36  Highland  34 Jerseyville  66  Collinsville 59
Edwardsville  55  Granite City  34 Chatham-Glenwood  56  Bethalto Civic Memorial  51
Charleston - Bye Effingham  73  Mattoon  60  (Tuesday)

Friday March 7, 2003

Quincy  81  Jacksonville  63 Troy Triad  53  Jerseyville  49
Edwardsville  52  Chatham-Glenwood  46  OT Charleston  65  Effingham  61
Tuesday March 11, 2003 Wednesday March 12, 2003
Troy Triad  61  Quincy  56 Charleston  42  Edwardsville  39
Friday March 14, 2003
Troy Triad  62  Charleston  57
   
SALEM SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Belleville Althoff - Bye O'Fallon  57  Mascoutah  42 (Tuesday)
Carbondale  77  Marion  66 Murphysboro  43  Mt. Vernon  37
Belleville West  68  Salem  44 Centralia 43  Olney East Richland  32
East St. Louis  71  Waterloo  37 Cahokia  60  Belleville East  55

Friday March 7, 2003

Belleville Althoff  58  O'Fallon  46 Carbondale  88  Murphysboro  59
Belleville West  64  Centralia  60 East St. Louis  87  Cahokia  61
Tuesday March 11, 2003 Wednesday March 12, 2003
Belleville Althoff  81  Carbondale  77 Belleville West  59  East St. Louis  50
Friday March 14, 2003
Belleville West  54  Belleville Althoff  51
   

CHICAGO (UNITED CENTER #1)

 
Monday March 17, 2003

Chicago Von Streuben  65  Chicago Brother Rice  56

 
CHICAGO BROTHER RICE SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Brother Rice  48  Chicago Vocational  34 Chicago Robeson  55  Chicago  South Shore  53
Chicago St. Rita  70  Chicago Harper  60 Chicago Bogan  79  Chicago Englewood  58
Chicago Simeon  65  Chicago Mt. Carmel  53 Chicago Hyde Park  76  Chicago Kenwood  67
Chicago Julian  106  Chicago Caumet  56 Evergreen Park  84  Chicago Corliss  78
Friday March 7, 2003
Chicago Brother Rice  47  Chicago Robeson  40 Chicago St. Rita  70  Chicago Bogan  60
Chicago Simeon  75  Chicago Hyde Park  63 Chicago Julian  80  Evergreen Park  67

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Chicago Brother Rice  78  Chicago St. Rita  55 Chicago Julian  69  Chicago Simeon  59
Friday March 14, 2003
Chicago Brother Rice  75  Chicago Julian  64
   
CHICAGO WHITNEY YOUNG SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Chicago Crane  76  Chicago DeLaSalle  58 Chicago St. Ignatius  67  Chicago Dunbar  42
Chicago Von Steuben  79  Chicago Gordon Tech 71 Chicago Farragut  78  Chicago Amundsen  54
Chicago Whitney Young  70  Chicago Marshall  50 Chicago Westinghouse  83  Chicago Collins  69
Chicago Lane  64  Chicago Payton College Prep  40 Chicago Lincoln Park  71  Chicago Lake View  24
Friday March 7, 2003
Chicago St. Ignatius  60  Chicago Crane  58 Chicago Von Steuben  47  Chicago Farragut  43
Chicago Whitney Young  65  Chicago Westinghouse  60 Chicago Lincoln Park  71  Chicago Lane  63

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Chicago Von Steuben  60  Chicago St. Ignatius  54 Chicago Whitney Young  60  Chicago Lincoln Park  52
Friday March 14, 2003
Chicago Von Steuben  67  Chicago Whitney Young  64  OT
   
   

NORMAL (ISU) SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Tuesday March 18, 2003
 
 
NORMAL WEST SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Peoria Central  76  Metamora  37 Peoria Manual  77  Bloomington  74
Peoria Richwoods  50  East Peoria 43 Normal West  64  Peoria Woodruff  54
Bartonville Limestone  72  Canton  60 Galesburg  78  Peoria Notre Dame  58
Normal  78  Washington  58 Pekin  69  Morton  50

Friday March 7, 2003

Peoria Central  87  Peoria Manual  47 Peoria Richwoods  66  Normal West  61
Bartonville Limestone  75  Galesburg  46 Pekin  66  Normal  60

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Peoria Central  62  Peoria Richwoods  47 Bartonville Limestone  48  Pekin  47
Friday March 14, 2003
Peoria Central  62  Bartonville Limestone  29
   
SOUTHEAST SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Lincoln  70  Springfield  37 Champaign Centennial  72  Springfield S-H Griffin  47
Springfield Lanphier  86  Rantoul  52 Streator  52  Pontiac  37
Springfield Southeast  67  Decatur Eisenhower  36 Mt. Zion 67  Champaign Central  43
Decatur MacArthur  61  Urbana  47 Danville  38  Mahomet-Seymour  36
Friday March 7, 2003
Lincoln  66  Champaign Centennial 57 Springfield Lanphier  82  Streator  68
Springfield Southeast  48  Mt. Zion  44 Decatur MacArthur  54  Danville  44

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Lincoln  59  Springfield Lanphier  52 Decatur MacArthur  59  Springfield Southeast  56
Friday March 14, 2003
Lincoln  54  Decatur MacArthur  42
   

DEKALB (NIU) SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Tuesday March 18, 2003
 
 
EAST AURORA SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
West Aurora  82  Oswego  44 East Aurora  76  Aurora Marmion Academy  62
Downers Grove South  47  Darien Hinsdale South  29 Plainfield  64  Romeoville  61
Naperville Neuqua Valley  84  Bolingbrook  52 Naperville Waubonsie Valley  37  Lisle Benet Academy  27
Naperville North  66  Hinsdale Central  46 Naperville Central  55  Downers Grove North  52
Friday March 7, 2003
West Aurora  75  Aurora East  54 Downers Grove South  57  Plainfield  52
Waubonsie Valley  56  Neuqua Valley  50 Naperville North  72  Naperville Central  59

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Downers Grove South  61  West Aurora  52 Naperville North  73  Aurora Waubonsie Valley  68
Friday March 14, 2003
Downers Grove South  65  Naperville North  63
   
ELGIN SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Batavia  73  Geneva  52 St Charles East  61  St. Charles North  54
Wheaton North  75  Carol Stream Glenbard North  61 Wheaton Warrenville South  45  Glen Ellyn Glenbard South  40
Elmhurst York  54  Addison Trail  53 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West  52  Villa Park Willowbrook  50
West Chicago   45  Streamwood  41 Carpentersville Dundee-Crown  72  Elgin  65
Friday March 7, 2003
Batavia  66  St. Charles East  64 Wheaton Warrenville South  59  Wheaton North  51
Glen Ellyn Glenbard West  64  Elmhurst York  62 West Chicago  68  Carpentersville Dundee-Crown  58

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Batavia  58  Wheaton Warrenville South  52 West Chicago  71  Glen Ellyn Glenbard West  67
Friday March 14, 2003
Batavia  78  West Chicago  68
   

EAST AURORA SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Tuesday March 18, 2003
 
 
LINCOLN-WAY EAST SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Country Club Hills Hillcrest  79  Bradley Bourbonnais  52 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East  57  Kankakee  40
South Holland Thornwood  62  Chicago Carver  40 Dolton Thornridge 66  Calumet City Thorton Fractional North 49
Chicago Height Bloom  70  Crete-Monee  63 Harvey Thornton  89  Chicago Heights Marian  56
Homewood-Flossmoor  78  Park Forest Rich East  47 Olympia Fields Rich Central 66  Richton Park Rich South  56
Friday March 7, 2003
Country Club Hills Hillcrest  62  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East  59 South Holland Thornwood  62  Dolton Thornridge  43
Harvey Thorton  56  Chicago Heights Bloom  55 Olympia Fields Rich Central  55  Homewood-Flossmoor  49

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

South Holland Thornwood  63  Country Club Hills Hillcrest  46 Olympia Fields Rich Central  52  Harvey Thorton  42
Friday March 14, 2003
South Holland Thornwood  69  Olympia Fields Rich Central  54
   
JOLIET SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Blue Island Eisenhower  52  Chicago Finger  29 Oak Lawn Richards  57  Chicago Marist  54
Tinley Park  64  Burbank Reavis  63 New Lenox Providence Catholic 65  Tinley Park Andrew 50
Burbank St. Laurence  68  Palos Hills  Stagg  30 Chicago Morgan Park  58  Oak Lawn  36
Orland Park Sandburg  67  Palos Heights Shepard  55 Lockport  64  Joliet  51
Friday March 7, 2003
Blue Island Eisenhower  81  Oak Lawn Richards  54 New Lenox Providence Catholic  61  Tinley Park  55
Burbank St. Laurence  59  Chicago Morgan Park  36 Orland Park Sandburg  41  Lockport  38

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

New Lenox Providence Catholic  49  Blue Island Eisenhower  43 Burbank St. Laurence  52  Orland Park Sandburg  35
Friday March 14, 2003
Burbank St. Laurence  86  New Lenox Providence Catholic  60
   

MOLINE (MARK OF THE QUAD CITIES) SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Tuesday March 18, 2003
 
 
DEKALB SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Rock Island  53  Geneseo Darnall  52 LaSalle-Peru  61  Ottawa  58
Rochelle  77  Maple Park Kaneland  50 Sycamore  67  Yorkville  60
Moline  54  Dixon  33 Sterling  51  Freeport  46
East Moline  44  Minooka  34 DeKalb  38  Morris  31
Friday March 7, 2003
Rock Island  48  LaSalle-Peru  46 Sycamore  60  Rochelle  49
Moline  63  Sterling  58 East Moline  45  DeKalb  39

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Rock Island  55  Sycamore  47 East Moline  59  Moline  50
Friday March 14, 2003
East Moline  68  Rock Island  65    3OT
   
ROCKFORD JEFFERSON SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Johnsburg  66  Woodstock Marian  36 McHenry  40  Crystal Lake South  39
Algonquin Jacobs  80  Crystal Lake Central  62 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge  71  Cary-Grove  51
Rockford Boylan  71  Belvidere  56 Rockford Guilford  75  Rockford East  73
Rockton Hononeah  49  Machesney Park Harlem  32 Rockford Jefferson  69  Rockford Auburn  53
Friday March 7, 2003
Johnsburg  63  McHenry  33 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge  60  Algonquin Jacobs  53
Rockford Boylan  79  Rockford Guilford  56 Rockton Hononeah  67  Rockford Jefferson  55

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Johnsburg  51  Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge  49 Rockford Boylan  60  Rockton Hononeah  59
Friday March 14, 2003
Johnsburg  60  Rockford Boylan  53
   

CHICAGO LOYOLA UNIVERSITY SUPER-SECTIONAL

 
Tuesday March 18, 2003
 
 
BARRINGTON SECTION COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Roselle  Lake Park  57  Park Ridge  Maine South  45 Des Plaines Maine West  57  Bensenville Fenton  37
Hoffman Estates  64  Barrington  62 Buffalo Grove  69  Arlington Heights Hersey  61
Hoffman Estates Conant  66  Mt. Prospect 45 Northbrook Glenbrook North  70  Glenview Glenbrook South  42
Schaumburg  48  Rolling Meadows  41 Palatine Fremd  75  Elk Grove Village  66
Friday March 7, 2003
Roselle Lake Park  61  Des Plaines Maine West  37 Hoffman Estates  51  Buffalo Grove  44
Northbrook Glenbrook North  68  Hoffman Estates Conant  45 Palatine Fremd  62  Schaumburg  55

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Hoffman Estates  58  Roselle Lake Park  53 Northbrook Glenbrook North  51  Palatine Fremd
Friday March 14, 2003
Northbrook Glenbrook North  51  Hoffman Estates  44
   
WAUKEGAN SECTIONAL COMPLEX  
Tuesday March 4, 2003 Wednesday March 5, 2003
Zion-Benton  63  Antioch  39 Fox Lake Grant  55  North Chicago  53
Waukegan  58  Vernon Hills  44 Wheeling  43  Highland Park  41
Libertyville  62  Mundelein  42 Lincolnshire Stevenson  47  Mundelein Carmel  35
Gurnee Warren  49  Grayslake  36 Lake Forest  63  Round Lake  33
Friday March 7, 2003
Zion-Benton  72  Fox Lake Grant  49 Waukegan  73  Wheeling  52
Libertyville  63  Lincolnshire Stevenson  46 Lake Forest  50  Gurnee Warren  49

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Zion-Benton  71  Waukegan  66 Libertyville  64  Lake Forest  56
Friday March 14, 2003
Zion-Benton  64  Libertyville  53
 
Friday February 28, 2003
Lincoln  67  Springfield Lanphier  56
Springfield Southeast  57  Taylorville  41
Chatham-Glenwood  61  Springfield S-H Griffin  59  OT
Jacksonville  61  Springfield  44
Normal  68  Mattoon  48
Decatur Eisenhower  62  Rantoul  49
Decatur MacArthur  58  Danville  57
Bloomington  73  Champaign Centennial  67
Champaign Central  52  Normal West  48
Quincy  66  Rock Island  57
Peoria Richwoods  53  Peoria Manual  45
Peoria Woodruff  64  Pekin  59
Peoria Central  69  Peoria Notre Dame  42
 
Tuesday February 25, 2003
Lincoln  55  Moline  41
Normal West  61  Springfield Lanphier  56  OT
Bloomington  60  Peoria Richwoods  50
Mahomet-Seymour  66  Urbana University 57
Streator  56  Illinois Math Science Academy  33
Decatur MacArthur  76  Mt. Zion  68  OT
Champaign Centennial  63  Taylorville  50
Champaign Central  71  Effingham  53
Peoria Manual  59  Danville 53
 
Saturday February 22, 2003
Lincoln  55  Peoria Woodruff  30
Chatham Glenwood  50  Springfield Lanphier  46
Springfield Southeast  57  Quincy  41
Decatur MacArthur  62  Taylorville  56
Bartonville Limestone  43  Springfield  40
Moline  71  Rockford Guilford  50
Olympia  52  Pontiac  49
Quincy Notre Dame  45  Springfield S-H Griffin  40
 
Friday February 21, 2003
Chatham-Glenwood  60  Springfield  42
Springfield S-H Griffin  51  Taylorville  45
Normal  79  Decatur Eisenhower  54
Bloomington  66  Normal West  53
Mahomet-Seymour  43  Pontiac  39
Bartonville Limestone  68  Morton  57
Streator  73  Dixon  41
Peoria Central  73  Peoria Woodruff  60
East Moline  81  Galesburg  54
Peoria Manual  63  Peoria Notre Dame  60
Moline  56  Rock Island  39
Quincy  54  Rock Island Alleman  43
Peoria Richwoods  57  Pekin  51
 
Tuesday February 18, 2003
Quincy  54  Jacksonville  50
Normal  81  Washington  49
Mt. Zion  61  Mahomet-Seymour  42
Pontiac  63  Spring Valley Hall  57
Peoria Richwoods  47  Decatur MacArthur  46  OT
 
Friday February 14, 2003
Lincoln  61  Springfield S-H Griffin  51
Springfield Southeast  67  Chatham-Glenwood  52
Springfield Lanphier  71  Jacksonville  62
Springfield  61  Taylorville  50
Quincy  50  Moline  49
Normal  64  Urbana  46
Normal West  55  Champaign Centennial  54
Bloomington  67  Rantoul  46
Danville  58  Decatur Eisenhower  50
Decatur MacArthur  71  Mattoon  58
 
Tuesday February 11, 2003
Normal  63  Pontiac  53
Decatur MacArthur  65  Normal West  52
Bloomington  65  Decatur MacArthur  52
 
Saturday February 8, 2003
Peoria Central  73  Springfield Lanphier  67
Jacksonville  68  Springfield S-H Griffin  55
Peoria Manual  60  Springfield  58
Streator  67  Kaneland  63
Normal  65  Pekin  52
Bartonville Limestone  42  Dunlap  29
Chicago Crane  66  Rock Island  54
East Moline  74  Rockford East  61
Peoria Richwoods  95  Rockford Jefferson  81
South Holland Thornwood  75  Chicago Whitney Young  60
 
Friday February 7, 2003
Lincoln  55  Chatham-Glenwood  45
Springfield Southeast  67  Jacksonville  51
Springfield Lanphier  68  Taylorville  47
Springfield S-H Griffin  65  Highland  49
Streator  81  Mendota  39
Prairie Central  49  Mahomet-Seymour  37
Normal  83  Normal West  67
Decatur  MacArthur  72  Bloomington  67
Normal U-High  64  Pontiac  54
Champaign Centennial  57  Mattoon  43
Moline  59  Rock Island Alleman  42
Peoria Central  63  Peoria Richwoods  47
Peoria Woodruff  68  Peoria Notre Dame  61
Quincy  92  Galesburg  59
Rock Island  57  East Moline United Township  51
Danville  52  Rantoul  38
Champaign Central  68  Urbana  55
Mt. Zion  50  Robinson  49  OT
 
Tuesday February 4, 2003
Springfield Southeast  60  Mahomet-Seymour  52
Normal  67  Bloomington  60
Pontiac  50  Eureka  49
Bartonville  Limestone  61  East Peoria  48
Champaign Central  60  Mattoon  53
Danville  41  Champaign Centennial  38
Urbana  66  Rantoul  47
Chatham-Glenwood  62  Jerseyville  47
 
Saturday February 1, 2003
Lincoln  80  Springfield  48
Champaign Centennial  66  Jacksonville  53
Jerseyville  74  Taylorville  55
Peoria Woodruff  74  Decatur Eisenhower  48
Springfield S-H Griffin  94  Ullin Century  79
Bloomington  52  Pontiac  40
Quincy  81  Normal West  49
Bartonville Limestone  66  Olympia  32
Peoria Central  76  Moline  53
 
Friday January 31, 2003
Lincoln  51  Jacksonville  48
Springfield S-H Griffin  74  Taylorville  63
Chatham-Glenwood  54  Springfield  47
Decatur MacArthur  74  Urbana  43
Normal  72  Champaign Central  55
Normal West  49  Rantoul  46
Bloomington  67  Danville  64  OT
Decatur Eisenhower  71  Mattoon  59
Streator  68  LaSalle-Peru  63
Quincy  68  East Moline United Township  61  OT
Rock Island  66  Rock Island Alleman  60
Mt. Zion  61  Newton  39
Moline  63  Galesburg  60
 
Saturday January 25, 2003
GLENWOOD WINTER CLASSIC GLENWOOD WINTER CLASSIC FINAL STANDINGS
Jacksonville  56  Alton  42 Lincoln 5 - 0
Lincoln  56  Taylorville  38 Chatham-Glenwood 4 - 1
Chatham-Glenwood  42  Mt. Zion  40 Jacksonville 3 - 2
Taylorville  67  Alton  53 Alton 1 - 4
Chatham-Glenwood  35  Jacksonville  34  Mt. Zion 1 - 4
Lincoln  78  Mt. Zion  54 Taylorville 1 - 4
 
SPRINGFIELD CITY TOURNAMENT SPRINGFIELD CITY TOURNAMENT STANDINGS
Springfield Vs Springfield S-H Griffin Southeast 3 - 0
Springfield Southeast  54  Springfield Lanphier  52 Lanphier 2 - 1
  S-H Griffin 1 - 2
Friday January 24, 2003 Springfield 0 - 3
GLENWOOD WINTER CLASSIC
Mt. Zion  62  Taylorville  33
Lincoln  69  Jacksonville  43
Chatham-Glenwood  50  Alton  42
 
SPRINGFIELD CITY TOURNAMENT
Springfield Lanphier  69  Springfield  50
Springfield Southeast  60  Springfield S-H Griffin  38
 
Thursday January 23, 2003
SPRINGFIELD CITY TOURNAMENT
Springfield Lanphier  53  Springfield S-H Griffin  51
Springfield Southeast  69  Springfield  51
 
Wednesday January 22, 2003
GLENWOOD WINTER CLASSIC
Lincoln  60  Alton  50
Jacksonville  74  Mt. Zion  55
Chatham-Glenwood  45  Taylorville  28
 
Tuesday January 21, 2003
Urbana  63  Mattoon  61  OT
Danville  60  Champaign Central  41
Champaign Centennial  56  Rantoul  48  OT
Normal  66  Decatur Eisenhower  57
 
Monday January 20, 2003
GLENWOOD WINTER CLASSIC
Alton  57  Mt. Zion  49
Jacksonville  59  Taylorville  49
Lincoln  67  Chatham-Glenwood  58   OT
 
Saturday January 18, 2003
SPRINGFIELD SPORTSCASTERS SHOOTOUT @ SPRINGFIELD PRAIRIE CAPITAL CONVENTIONAL CENTER
Morton  56  Mt. Zion  46
Lincoln  54  Pekin  21
Chicago Whitney Young  79  Springfield Southeast  72
Proviso East  66  Springfield Lanphier  55
 
Peoria Richwoods  45  Moline  38
Bartonville Limestone  76  Peoria Woodruff  53
Kankakee  56  Rantoul  42
Jacksonville  74  Springfield  59
Chatham-Glenwood  61  East Peoria  52
Taylorville @ Triad  No Report
Washington  60  Olympia  42
Hercher  43  Pontiac  42
Galesburg  76  Streator  69
Peoria Central  64  Quincy  51
 
Friday January 17, 2003
Springfield Southeast  51  Jacksonville  33
Springfield Lanphier  49  Taylorville  36
Illini Central  74  Havana  54
Hartsburg-Emden  59  Lewistown  50
Prairie Central  50  Olympia  41 
Normal  63  Champaign Centennial  56
Normal West  46  Danville  43
Bartonville Limestone  72  Morton  45
Mahomet-Seymour  62  Pontiac  43
Peoria Central  65  Peoria Woodruff  59
Peoria Manual  60  Peoria Notre Dame  55
Peoria Richwoods  65  Pekin  60
Quincy  65  Rock Island Alleman  42
Rock Island  51  Moline  38
East Moline  55  Galesburg  54
Streator  65  Geneseo  40
 
Tuesday January 14, 2003
Chatham-Glenwood  46  Taylorville  42   2OT
 
Saturday January 11, 2003
Quincy  61  Springfield S-H Griffin  47
Springfield Lanphier  89   Decatur Eisenhower  54
Springfield Southeast  61  Decatur MacArthur  49
Normal West  52  Springfield  42
 
Friday January 10, 2003
Lincoln  49  Springfield Lanphier  38
Springfield Southeast  76  Springfield  42
Jacksonville  58  Taylorville  39
Springfield S-H Griffin  53  Chatham-Glenwood  36
 
Tuesday January 7, 2003
Jacksonville  67  Springfield S-H Griffin  47
 
Saturday January 4, 2003
Lincoln  60  Jerseyville  45
 
Friday January 3, 2003
Lincoln  56  Springfield Southeast  38
Springfield Lanphier  71  Springfield S-H Griffin  65  OT
 
Monday December 30, 2002
BLOOMINGTON/NORMAL HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Mt. Zion  2  Chicago Marshall  0  (Forfeit)  (Seventh Place Consolation)
Rock Island  71  Rockford Boylan  54   (Fifth Place Consolation)
Tinley Park Andrew  77  Galesburg  70   (Third Place Consolation)
Peoria Notre Dame  59  Rantoul  31   (Consolation Championship)
Buffalo Grove  61  Grayslake  53   (Seventh Place)
Springfield Southeast  64  Rockton Hononegah  51  (Fifth Place)
Lincoln  57  Chicago St. Rita  39   (Third Place)
South Holland Thornwood  60  Normal  47  (Championship)
 
 
Saturday December 29, 2002
BLOOMINGTON/NORMAL HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Rockford Boylan  72  Mt. Zion  52
Rock Island  64  Chicago Marshall  52
Springfield Southeast  52  Grayslake  40
Rockton Hononegah  71  Buffalo Grove  62
Peoria Notre Dame  64  Galesburg  57
Rantoul  57  Tinley Park Andrew  48
South Holland Thornwood  50  Lincoln  34
Normal  64  Chicago St. Rita  54
 
CHARLESTON  HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Casey-Westfield  56  Olney  54
Lawrenceville  58  Mahomet-Seymour  51 
Paris  58  Effingham  54
Edwardsville  39  Mattoon  35
Robinson  49  Effingham St. Anthony   42
Charleston  64  Teutopolis  54
Casey-Westfield  59  Lawrenceville  54
Edwardsville  50  Paris  38
Effingham St. Anthony  59  Teutopolis  58   (Third Place)
Robinson  Vs  Charleston   (Championship)
 
PEKIN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Geneseo  48  Lake Zurich  40
Washington  63  Arlington Heights Hersey  56
Freeport  58  Ottawa  45
Normal West  67  Morton  61   OT
Moline  76  Chicago St. Francis de Sales  50   (Consolation Championship)
Bartonville Limestone  69  Springfield Lanphier  53  (Fifth Place)
Pekin  65  Chicago Westinghouse  62   (Third Place)
Dolton Thornridge  76  Peoria Richwoods  70  (Championship)
 
PONTIAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Danville  58  Oak Park-River Forest  39
New Lenox Providence  54  Lockport  48
Danville  66  New Lenox Providence  48   (Consolation Championship)
Bloomington  67  Warren  54
Aurora West  64  Niles West  55
Chicago Simeon  59  Westchester St Joseph  50
Bloomington  74  Peoria Manual  62   (Fifth Place)
Niles West  56  Westchester St. Joseph  48   (Third Place)
Chicago Simeon  68  Aurora West  65   (Championship)
 
CARBONDALE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COLLINSVILLE  HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CENTRALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday  December 27, 2002
BLOOMINGTON/NORMAL HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Rantoul  49  Chicago  Marshall  48
Tinley Park Andrew  63  Rock Island  52
Galesburg  71  Rockford Boylan  64
Peoria Notre Dame  51  Mt. Zion  31
Chicago St. Rita  46  Grayslake  24
Normal  67  Springfield Southeast  61
Lincoln 55  Buffalo Grove  44
South Holland Thornwood  50  Rockton Hononegah  43
 
CHARLESTON  HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Casey-Westfield  78  Sullivan  65
Olney  46  Stewardson-Strasburg  37
Effingham St. Anthony  68  Paris  56
Robinson  46  Effingham  32
Mahomet-Seymour  48  Taylorville  45
Lawrenceville  58  Don Bosco (Canada)  51
Teutopolis  41  Edwardsville  34
Charleston  61  Mattoon  49
 
PEKIN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Moline  48  Washington  35
Freeport  68  Lake Zurich  55
Ottawa  69  Arlington Heights Hersey  51
Geneseo  50  Chicago St. Francis de Sales  47
Washington  73  Lake Zurich  61
Moline  66  Freeport  55
Arlington Heights Hersey  44  Geneseo  38
Ottawa Vs Chicago St. Francis de Sales  Late
Peoria Richwoods  56  Normal West  44
Chicago Westinghouse  44  Springfield Lanphier  42
Pekin  63  Morton  52
Dalton Thornridge  56  Bartonville Limestone  53
Springfield Lanphier  56  Normal West  55
Peoria Richwoods  53  Chicago Westinghouse  52
Bartonville Limestone  73  Morton  52
Dalton Thornridge  57  Pekin  41
 
PONTIAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Danville  60  Joliet  56
Oak Park-River Forest  67  Springfield  60
Aurora West  81  East Moline United Township  45
Niles West  70  Peoria Manual  60
Lockport  52  Streator  38
Chicago Simeon  61  Bloomington  59
New Lenox Providence  68  Pontiac  64
Westchester St. Joseph  46  Warren  44
Peoria Manual  54  East Moline United Township  53
 
CARBONDALE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Carbondale  76  Springfield S-H Griffin  53
Du Quoin  56  Memphis University, Tenn.  37
Lausanne, Tenn.  79  Johnston City  39
Millington Central, Tenn.  63  Calloway County, Ky.  57
Mt. Vernon  39  Marion 37
Murphysboro  61  Collierville, Tenn.  51
Pinckneyville Vs Salem  Late
Cairo Vs Herrin  Late
 
COLLINSVILLE  HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Granite City  46  Chatham-Glenwood  43
East St. Louis  64  St. Louis Oakville  61
St. Louis University  61  St. Louis Riverview Gardens  58
Decatur Eisenhower  66  St. Louis  Sumner  50
Belleville Althoff  79  Belleville East  52
Quincy  67  Decatur MacArthur  61
Peoria Central  68  Troy Triad  53
Madison  52  Collinsville  35
 
CENTRALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
O'Fallon  65  Peoria Woodruff  58
Mount Carmel  57  Chicago Marist  53
Jacksonville  67  Alton  47
Chicago Carver  64  Highland  55
Chicago Julian  68  Champaign  Centennial  56
Belleville West  55  Paducah Tilghman, Ky.  49
Memphis Harding, Tenn.  41  Cahokia  40
Centralia  59  Champaign Central  57
 
Thursday December 26, 2002
BLOOMINGTON/NORMAL HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Springfield Southeast  63  Galesburg  52
South Holland Thornwood  50  Rantoul  35
Rockton Hononegah  62  Chicago Marshall  41
Grayslake  62  Peoria Notre Dame  58
Chicago St. Rita  75   Mt. Zion  67      OT
Normal  70  Rockford Boylan  64
Lincoln  55  Tinley Park Andrew  29
Buffalo Grove  63  Rock Island  55
 
CHARLESTON  HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Paris  59  Sullivan  44
Effingham St. Anthony  74  Casey-Westfield  54
Robinson  56  Stewardson-Strasburg  33
Effingham  51  Olney  42
Edwardsville  56  Mahomet-Seymour  47
Teutopolis  62  Taylorville  48
Charleston  82  Lawrenceville  70
Mattoon  55  Don Bosco  39
 
PEKIN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Peoria Richwoods  76  Washington  55
Normal West  55  Moline  44
Springfield Lanphier  60  Lake Zurich  49
Chicago Westinghouse  60  Freeport  49
Morton  75  Arlington Heights Hersey  73  OT
Pekin  70  Ottawa  43
Bartonville Limestone  59  Geneseo  43
Dolton Thornridge  70  Chicago St. Francis de Sales  39
 
PONTIAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Niles West  55  Danville  39
Peoria Manual  92  Joliet  87
East Moline United Township  62  Oak Park-River Forest  46
West Aurora  90  Springfield  46
Bloomington  73  Streator  62
Chicago Simeon  71  Lockport  43
Wheatonville Warren  73  Pontiac  46
Westchester St. Joseph  70  New Lenox Providence  51
 
CARBONDALE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Cairo  71  Pinckneyville  61
Du Quoin  67  Lausanne, Tenn.  64
Herrin  67  Salem  51
Marion  70  Millington, Tenn.  64
Mt. Vernon  48  Calloway County, KY.  36
Springfield S-H Griffin  48  Murphysboro  42
Carbondale  74  Collierville, Tenn.  54
Johnston City Vs Memphis University, Tenn.  Late
 
COLLINSVILLE  HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Belleville Althoff  52  Granite City  49
Belleville East  48  Chatham-Glenwood  44
Peoria Central  74  St. Louis Riverview Gardens  48
Collinsville  56  St. Louis Sumner  36
Decatur MacArthur  63  East St. Louis  55
Quincy  63  St. Louis Oakville  36
Troy Triad  59  St. Louis University High  51
Decatur Eisenhower Vs Madison  Late
 
CENTRALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Belleville East  69  Chicago Mount Carmel  38
Cahokia  59  Jacksonville  52
Centralia  61  Highland  39
Champaign Centennial  68  O'Fallon  63
Chicago Julian  68  Peoria Woodruff  67
Memphis Harding, Tenn.  74  Alton  52
Paducah Tighman, Ky.  73  Chicago Marist  56
Champaign Central  64  Chicago Carver  56
 
Saturday December 21, 2002
Springfield Southeast  60  Springfield Lanphier  51
Urbana  59  Springfield  57  OT
Mt. Vernon  58  Springfield S-H Griffin  55  OT
Danville  55  Normal U-High  54
Bloomington Central Catholic  43  Pontiac  25
Champaign Centennial  64  Peoria Richwoods  56
Bartonville Limestone  97  Peoria Notre Dame  68
Pekin  62  Canton  54
Moline  56  Rich South  51
Naperville North  71  Morton  42
Rock Island  68  Davenport West  54
Chicago St. Rita  68  Schaumburg  50
South Holland Thornwood  58  Kankakee  32
Delavan  67  Hartsburg-Emden  59
 
Friday December 20, 2002
Lincoln  68  Springfield  49
Springfield Southeast  56  Taylorville  44
Springfield Lanphier  52  Chatham-Glenwood  41
Mt. Zion  66  Jacksonville  47
Springfield Calvary  73  Springfield S-H Griffin  60
Mahomet-Seymour  56  Prairie Central  51
Bloomington Central Catholic  53  Olympia  40
Bloomington  67  Champaign Central  45
Normal  66  Danville  39
Normal West  58  Urbana 45
Streator  84  Rochelle  78
Morton  67  Canton  52
Hartsburg-Emden  44   Peoria Heights  38
Bartonville Limestone 80  Dunlap  43
Decatur MacArthur  66  Rantoul  39
Moline  59  Quincy  53
Pekin  56  Peoria Manual  46
Peoria Notre Dame  60  Peoria Woodruff  58
Rock Island  82  Galesburg  52
 
Tuesday December 17, 2002
Springfield S-H Griffin  67  Springfield  55
Taylorville  48  Mattoon  47
Bloomington  69  Olympia  53
Normal  76  Metamora  36
Champaign Central  55  Mahomet-Seymour  44
 
Saturday December 14, 2002
Lincoln  66  Kankakee  64
Quincy  81  Springfield  62
Chatham-Glenwood  42  Rantoul  26
Jacksonville  82  East Peoria  52
Peoria Woodruff  65  Bloomington  63
Normal  71  Rochelle  66
Morton  73  Dunlap  43
Ridgeview  67  Mahomet-Seymour  66
Moline  81  Peoria Notre Dame  67
 
Friday December 13, 2002
Lincoln  71  Taylorville  23
Springfield Lanphier  49  Springfield  47
Chatham-Glenwood  53  Jacksonville  51
Springfield Southeast  78  Springfield S-H Griffin  52
Peoria Woodruff  71  Peoria Manual  61
East Moline United Township  60  Rock Island  47
Peoria Central  64  Pekin  42
South Holland Thornwood  64  Homewood-Flossmoor  52
Peoria Richwood  61  Peoria Notre Dame  57
Moline  44  Rock Island Alleman  40
Galesburg  92  Quincy  81
Princeton  58  Streator  54
Champaign Central  48  Mattoon  41
Prairie Central  56  Pontiac  37
Bloomington Central Catholic  66  Mahomet-Seymour  49
Mount Pulaski  70  Riverton  59
Illini Central  49  Athens  45
Hartsburg-Emden  59  Illini Bluffs  47
 
Tuesday December 10, 2002
Springfield Southeast  86  Lincoln  78
 
Saturday December 7, 2002
Springfield Southeast  77  Peoria Woodruff  71
Simon Kenton (Ky)  57  Springfield Lanphier  34
Jacksonville  65  Decatur Eisenhower  50
Morton  50  Pontiac  41
Pekin  68  Washington  46
 
Friday December 6, 2002
Lincoln  65  Springfield S-H Griffin  46
Springfield Southeast  66  Chatham-Glenwood  48
Springfield Lanphier  75  Jacksonville  59
Taylorville  56  Springfield  33
Bloomington  75  Urbana  57
Mattoon  55  Normal West  52
Normal  66  Rantoul  35
Mahomet-Seymour  63  Olympia  57
Quincy  51  East Moline  31
Moline  63  Galesburg  36
Pekin  59  Pontiac  38
Morton  66  Washington  61
 
Saturday November 30, 2002
Lincoln  69  Rantoul  27
Morton  51  Peoria Manual  48
East St. Louis  47  Danville  41
Lincoln  59  East St. Louis  48
Danville  56  Peoria Manual  54
Morton  68  Rantoul  53
Waterloo  68  Chatham-Glenwood  62
Chatham-Glenwood  56  Collinsville  47
Springfield Southeast  73  Cahokia  60
Springfield Southeast  72  Alton  59
Jacksonville  54  Chicago Curie  51
Jacksonville  43  Centralia  35
Olney  51  Taylorville  44
Taylorville  57  Louisville North Clay  41
Aurora West  80  Springfield  30
Springfield Lanphier  62  Mt. Zion  52
 
 
Friday November 29, 2002
Lincoln  66  Peoria Manual  28
Danville  59  Morton  52
East St. Louis  84  Rantoul  50
Springfield Southeast  74  Highland  45
Carbondale  52  Jacksonville  42
Taylorville  68  Flora  41
Waterloo Gibault  63  Chatham-Glenwood  45
Springfield  65  Galesburg  49
Bartonville Limestone  64  Springfield Lanphier 62  OT
 
 
 
Thursday November 28, 2002
 
 
 
 
Wednesday November 27, 2002
Springfield Southeast  75  Granite City  39
Lincoln  65  Morton  60
Peoria Richwoods  64  Jacksonville  43
Peoria Woodruff  81  Springfield  61
Danville  53  Rantoul  36
Peoria Manual  64  East St. Louis  51
 
Tuesday November 26, 2002
Springfield Lanphier  60  Chicago Dusable  36
Effingham St. Anthony  60  Taylorville  40
 
Monday November 25, 2002
Lincoln  59  Danville  43
Springfield Southeast  72  Jerseyville  63
Charleston  69  Taylorville  45
Peoria Manual  64  Rantoul  51
East St. Louis  59  Morton  52